Alumni Awardees

Nominate an alum for a future award.

  • 2014 Alumni Awardees -
    Esther Kawira ’74, Culture for Service Award
    Ray Funk ’69, Culture for Service Award
    Malinda Berry ’96, Young Alumni Servant Leadership Award
    Mandy Yoder ’99, Dr. Ruth Gunden Champion of Character Awards
    Kenneth Edwards ’81, Dr. Roman Gingerich Champion of Character Award
  • 2013 Alumni Awardees -
    Tony Brown '71, Culture for Service Award
    Arden Shank '74, Culture for Service Award
    the late Fred Litwiller '62, Dr. Roman Gingerich Champion of Character Award
    Lynda Hollinger-Janzen, Dr. Ruth Gunden Champion of Character Award
  • 2012 Alumni Awardees -
    John Driver ’50, Culture for Service Award
    Rebecca (Kreider) Pries ’66, Culture for Service Award
    Grant Rissler ’99, Decade of Servant Leadership Award
    Keith Springer ’69, Dr. Roman Gingerich Champion of Character Award
    Sue Roth ’66, Dr. Ruth Gunden Champion of Character Award
  • 2011 Alumni Awardees -
    Vance George '55, Culture for Service Awards
    Arthur DeFehr '65, Culture for Service Awards
    Ahmed Haile '79, Culture for Service Awards
    Kelli Holsopple '99, Decade of Servant Leadership Award
    Marty Gaff '71, Dr. Roman Gingerich Champion of Character Award
    Mary Sutter '80, Dr. Ruth Gunden Champion of Character Award
  • 2010 Alumni Awardees -
    Wilma Shank ’46, Culture for Service Award
    David A. Shank ’48, Culture for Service Award
    Wilmar Stahl ’71, Culture for Service Award
    Nancy Chupp ’87, Culture for Service Award
    Cristina Hernandez ’00, Decade of Servant Leadership Award
    BJ Leichty ’75, Dr. Ruth Gunden Champion of Character Award
    Dan Bodiker ’64, Dr. Roman Gingerich Champion of Character Award
  • 2009 Alumni Awardees -
    Galen D. Miller '74, Culture for Service Award
    John Martin '74, Culture for Service Award
    Marty Kelley '71, Dr. Ruth Gunden Champion of Character Award
    Lynn Williams '60, Dr. Roman Gingerich Champion of Character Award
  • 2008 Alumni Awardees -
    Virginia Mininger ’65, Culture for Service Award
    Jim Mininger ’65, Culture for Service Award
    Paul Myers ’66, Culture for Service Award
    Dale Kempf ’78, Culture for Service Award
    Janna Hunter-Bowman ’00, Decade of Servant Leadership Award
    Trinda Hirschey Bishop ’69, Dr. Ruth Gunden Champion of Character Award
    John Ingold ’59, Dr. Roman Gingerich Champion of Character Award
  • 2007 Alumni Awardees -
    Jonathan Beachy ’72, Culture for Service Award
    Ruby Payne ’72, Culture for Service Award
    David Bartel ’82, Culture for Service Award
    Dana Graber Ladek ’97, Decade of Servant Leadership Award
    Henry Zehr ’78, Dr. Roman Gingerich Champion of Character Award
    Sue Conrad ’92, Dr. Ruth Gunden Champion of Character Award
  • 2006 Alumni Awardees -
    Edgar Metzler ’52, Culture for Service Award
    Ethel Yake Metzler ’46, Culture for Service Award
    Glen E. Miller ’57, Culture for Service Award
    Lisa Koop ’99, Decade of Servant Leadership Award
    Don Jantzi ’72, Dr. Roman Gingerich Champion of Character Award
    Sally Hunsberger ’86, Dr. Ruth Gunden Champion of Character Award
  • 2005 Alumni Awardees -
    Hans J. Hillerbrand '55, Culture for Service Award
    Ramzi Farran '68, Culture for Service Award
    Carol Farran '69, Culture for Service Award
    Justin Rothshank '00, Decade of Servant Leadership Award

2004
Anita Swartzendruber Garcia ’56, Culture for Service Award
Raul Garcia ’56, Culture for Service Award
Pearl Hartz ’49, Culture for Service Award
Harold Kauffman ’61, Culture for Service Award

2003
Esther Buckwalter Graber ’52, Culture for Service Award
Ronald Graber ’52, Culture for Service Award
Arden Schmucker ’53, Culture for Service Award
Dan Steiner ’65, Culture for Service Award

2002
Sylvester Outley ’69, Culture for Service Award
Ed Yoder ’58, Culture for Service Award
Theo Hartzler Yoder ’57, Culture for Service Award
Kathleen Zehr ’40, Culture for Service Award

2001
Roger N. Beachy ’66, Culture for Service Award
Gerald L. Hughes ’54, Culture for Service Award
Arlie Hershberger Weaver ’50, Culture for Service Award
Stanley Weaver ’50, Culture for Service Award

2000
Rosemarie Freeney Harding ’55, Culture for Service Award
Florence I. Nafziger ’45, Culture for Service Award
Royce Salzman ’50, Culture for Service Award

1999
Adella Brunk Kanagy ’44, Culture for Service Award
Fred Speckeen ’53, Culture for Service Award
Howard Zehr ’66, Culture for Service Award

1998
Lester T. Hershey ’36, Culture for Service Award
Marjorie Schertz Liechty ’53, Culture for Service Award
Elsie Eash Sutter ’41, Culture for Service Award

1997
Evelyn Burkholder Kreider ’36, Culture for Service Award
Vern L. Miller ’50, Culture for Service Award
Wayne Nafziger ’60, Culture for Service Award

1996
John A. Friesen ’38, Culture for Service Award
Beulah Stauffer Hostetler ’47, Culture for Service Award
William D. Pletcher ’51, Culture for Service Award

1995
Kodwo Ankrah ’58, Culture for Service Award
Vera M. Good ’52, Culture for Service Award
Meryl Grasse ’44, Culture for Service Award
John L. Grasse ’49, Culture for Service Award

1994
Edgar Lin ’67, Culture for Service Award
Emma Sommers Richards ’49, Culture for Service Award
Peter Wiebe ’49, Culture for Service Award

1993
Peter J. Dyck ’50, Culture for Service Award
Abram M. Hostetter ’53, Culture for Service Award
Leanne Fricke Schertz ’58, Culture for Service Award

1992
Minni Swartzendruber ’44, Culture for Service Award
Paulos Mar Gregorios (Paul Verghese) ’52, Culture for Service Award
Irene Lehman Weaver ’32, Culture for Service Award
David E. Yoder ’54, Culture for Service Award

1991
Charles W. Ainlay ’41, Culture for Service Award
Orie J. Eigsti ’31, Culture for Service Award
Owen Gingerich ’51, Culture for Service Award
Dorothy Nelson McFarland ’44, Culture for Service Award

1990
Harriet Lapp Burkholder ’37, Culture for Service Award
Lawrence Burkholder ’39, Culture for Service Award
Lois Yake Kenagy ’47, Culture for Service Award

1989
Albert Buckwalter ’47, Culture for Service Award
Lois Litwiller Buckwalter ’44, Culture for Service Award
Melvin J. Loewen ’49, Culture for Service Award
Dorothy Snapp McCammon ’44, Culture for Service Award
Arthur Weaver ’47, Culture for Service Award