‘The Sea Gull’

by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Michelle Milne

Chekhov’s The Sea Gull is a tragicomedy that explores the subtle humor, drama, and deep, honest truth of everyday interactions. The play explores the tensions between our need for other people and our oblivious lack of attention to those around us; our proximity to others along with our inability to connect to them. It also examines the question of society’s role in individual “success,” “failure,” and ability to keep on living. What is our obligation to notice the people around us? Chekhov’s characters are both lovable and tragic. As we follow them through unrequited love, unachieved dreams, and unsuccessful art, we may both laugh and cry at their oh-so-familiar humanity.

Performance dates and times were:
Friday, March 23 at 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 24 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 25 at 3 p.m.

Friday, March 30 at 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 31 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 1 at 3 p.m.

 

 

The Sea Gull by Anton Chekhov

2007

 

Cast

Arkadina                                                                                  Gina Rambow

Treplyev                                                                                   Mike Honderich

Sorin                                                                                        Ben Noll

Nina                                                                                         Beth Glick

Shamrayev                                                                               Adam Schellenberg

Paulina                                                                                     Louise Hubinont

Masha                                                                                      Emily Swora

Trigorin                                                                                    Tyler Yoder

Dorn                                                                                        Ben Jacobs

Medvedyenko                                                                          Jesse Landis- Eigsti

Yakov                                                                                      Kevin Mulia

Maid                                                                                        Grace Edimann

 

Production Team

 

Director                                                                                    Michelle Milne

Assistant Director                                                                     Sarah Noah

Stage Manager                                                             Louise Hubinont

Set Design                                                                                Nick Loewen

Costume Design                                                                       Laura Dentler

Light Design                                                                             Sam Yoder

Music Compilation                                                                    Emily Swora

Theme Composter                                                                    Jesse Landis- Eigsti

Props Desgin                                                                            Annali Smucker

Hair & Make up Design                                                            Grace Eidmann, Ben Jacobs

Graphic Design                                                             Hannah Gerig

Producter                                                                                 Doug Liechty Caskey

Technical Director                                                                    Jerry Peters

Assistant Technical Director                                                      Grace Magnan

Assistant Stage Manager                                                           Sarah Jensen, Laura Landis, Shara Noah

Master Carpenters                                                                    Lindsay Glick, Isaac Hooley

Master Electrician                                                                     Laura Dentler and David King

Set Construction                                                                       Michael Omondi, Charles Bontrager

Painting Crew                                                                           Tomoe Okada

Wardrobe Manager                                                                  Aaren Myers

Costumers                                                                                Angie Noah, Aaren Myers

Costume Construction                                                              Breanna Nickel, Chase Snyder, Emily Taylor, Thomas Leischner

Dressers                                                                                   Tomoe Okada, Mollie Peterson, Chase Snyder

Light Board Operator                                                               Sarah Jensen

Sound Board Operator                                                 Doug Hallman

Production Manager                                                                 Brian Mast

Publicity                                                                                   Hannah Gerig, Emily Stuckey

Advance Ticket Sales                                                               Jodi Beyeler