Peace Oratorical Contest

About the contest

Each participant steps to the lectern to deliver an 8- to 10-minute speech on their chosen topic relating to peace, in a universal or specific context, including war and violence, political policies, agencies of justice and peace, peacemaking strategies or current events. The addresses are judged on originality, the integration of topic and a peace position and general standards of delivery.

Participants compete for cash prizes and the top winner may enter the U.S./Canada Mennonite Central Committee-sponsored C. Henry Smith Peace Oratorical Contest. The trust of C. Henry Smith, a Mennonite historian and professor at Goshen and Bluffton (Ohio) colleges, funds the contest, which gives students an opportunity to become involved with the peace cause while cultivating rhetorical skills. Speech contests have been part of Goshen College’s history since the early 1900s; the C. Henry Smith contest allows the campus community to hear more about relevant, contemporary issues.

2013-14

Contest Winner

IMG_9997-300x200AbbyDeaton

Speaking on “The welcome table: Discussing Goshen College’s hiring policy,” Deaton won the top prize of $500 and a chance to enter her speech in the bi-national intercollegiate oratorical contest.

Runner Up

IMG_9915MartinHofkamp

Martin Hofkamp was runner-up, speaking on “Juveniles in adult prisons.” Drawing on his own experiences working with incarcerated youth in Elkhart County, Hofkamp informed the audience of young people who are being tried as adults and their struggles to reach their full potential.

Read the press release.

2012-13

Contest Winner

Speaking on “Laos’ history of war: The need for UXO removal,” Goshen College sophomore Jacob Putnam, from Chicago, Ill., placed first in Goshen College’s 2013 C. Henry Smith Peace Oratorical Contest on Feb. 19.

Runner Up

Runner-up Abby Deaton, a sophomore communication and psychology major from Indianapolis, spoke on “Making peace with warriors.” Deaton informed the audience of the rising need for healthcare for returning soldiers and veterans.

Read the press release.

 

 

2011-12

Contest Winner

Lauren Treiber, sophomore, peace, justice and conflict studies major (Grand Rapids, Mich.) won first place with her speech titled “The Real Occupy Movement: Understanding Capitalism in a Christian Context.”

Runner Up

Alison Reist, junior sociology major (North Liberty, Ind.) won second place with her speech titled “Peace through Sport: The Olympic Vision.”

Read the press release.

2010-11

Contest Winner

Jair Hernandez, sophomore public relations major from Goshen won first place with his speech titled “Migrant Farm Workers.” Read more.

Runner Up

Sae Jin Lee, a fifth-year senior Bible and religion and art double major from Elkhart, Ind. won second place. Her speech was titled “Rethinking SST: Beyond a Three-Months Long Requirement to a Life-Long Commitment to Intercultural Intentionality.”

2009-10

Contest winner

Sophomore David Zwier, a business major from Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, won first place with his speech titled “Facing Food Waste: The Truth About What We Don’t Eat.” Read more.

Runner-Up

Sophomore Kayla Hooley, undecided major from Peoria, Arizona, won second place for her speech titled “Media Influence on Body Image: How the Media Shapes Our Minds and Divides our Society.”

2008-09

Contest winner

Senior elementary education major Analisa Gerig-Sickles (West Branch, Iowa) won first place with her speech “No Mas Redadas.” Read more.

Runner-up

Isaac Yoder-Schrock, a first-year physics major( Moundridge, Kan.) won second place for his speech, “National Healthcare, Caring for Others.”

2007-08

Contest winner

Senior art major Nicole Boyd (Goshen, Ind.) won first place for her speech, “The loss of a childhood: A call to action on pursuing the end of child labor.” Read more.

Runner-up

Jacob Kraybill, (Lancaster, Pa.) a first-year communication major, won second place for his speech, “Unpacking the issues: Gay marriage in America.”

2006-07

Contest winner

First-year Niti Mishra (Brampton, Ontario) an accounting major, communication minor, spoke on “Gender Violence: A challenge across Borders.” Read more.

Runner-up

First-year Georgette Oduor (Kenya), a nursing major,
spoke on “The Truth About AIDS in Kenya: How it Affects Children.”

2005-06

Rebecca FastContest winner

Junior Rebecca Fast (Waterloo, Ontario), a social work and theater double major, spoke on “Misunderstood Minds: Wasted Human Potential.” Read more.

Rachel EisenstatRunner-up

Senior Rachel Eisenstat (Waynesburg, Pa.), a peace, justice and conflict studies major, spoke about the feminine aspects of God in her speech “She has done marvelous things: (Re)opening ourselves to the feminine divine.”

2004-05

Elizabeth MillerContest winner

Junior Elizabeth M. Miller (Danvers, Ill.), a history major, spoke on “Community Nutrition: Long-Term Solutions, Stability and Sustainability.”  Read more.

Dawit Kebede

Runner-up

Sophomore Dawit Kebede (Goshen), a peace, justice and conflict studies major, spoke about “The Darfur Saga: Another Rwandan Genocide in the Making.”

2003-04

Hannah Yesuf

Contest winner

First-year student, Hannah Yesuf (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia), a communication major, spoke about “Poverty in Ethiopia: What Can You Do?” Read more.

2002-03

Tim Nafziger

Contest winner

Senior, Tim Nafziger (Goshen, Ind.), an English major, spoke about “It Takes a College to Raise an Activist.” Read more.